Genealogy of Monarchism in the Russian Churches: From ROCA to Tsarebozhiniki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0019
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2022)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Sanami  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 講師 (50724465)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア / ロシア正教会 / 聖人崇敬 / ディアスポラ / ニコライ二世 / ロシア世界 / 東方正教 / 教会外交 / 宗教社会学 / ナショナリズム / ロシア正教 / ソ連異論派 / 正教会 / 君主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicholas II, the last emperor of the Russian Empire, is a symbol of pre-revolutionary society and of Russia as a great power. Since his canonization as a "Passion bearer (strastterpets)" in the Russian Orthodox Church in 2000, he has been one of the most popular saints to this day. However, such an image of Nicholas II was also "imported" from the Russian diaspora community after the late 1980s.
This study clarified the process by which sanctity had been conferred on Nikolai II in Russian diaspora society since the 1920s. It also clarified that saint Nicholas II was placed at the center of the "Russian world (Russkiy mir)," which shared the Eastern Orthodox faith, the Russian language, and historical memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2014年にウクライナ東部におけるドンバス紛争が始まって以来、ロシアでは「ロシア世界」が重要なキーワードになっている。この概念をけん引しているのがロシア正教会であり、聖人ニコライ二世は、「ロシア世界」を大衆にわかりやすく伝える視覚的なイメージの一つとなっている。
在位中には不人気な皇帝であったニコライ二世を、信仰心に篤く、伝統的な家族を重視し、自己犠牲をいとわない聖人として描き出したのは、亡命ロシア人社会であった。本研究は、亡命社会のロシア・ナショナリズムがソ連末期の社会に引き継がれたこと、また2000年のロシアにおけるニコライ二世一家列聖が、ロシア正教会の重要な転機であったことを明らかにした。