Reflexive Analyses to Prehistory Images, Archaeological Practices, and Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0022
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMorioka College (2021-2023)
Kanazawa University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasuyuki  盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20585294)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords復元 / イメージ / 先史時代 / 考古学 / 表象 / 思想史 / 社会運動 / 博物館学 / 欧州考古学 / 視覚メディア / 日本学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines transitions in prehistoric reconstructed images and the broad meanings of prehistoric images. Firstly, it updates a framework for how images of prehistoric people and prehistoric architecture in Japan developed from the beginnings and up to the present from the comparative perspective between archaeology, anthropology, science history, social history, and history of thought. Secondly, it outlines how “the Jomon”, a flexible symbol inspired by the Japanese prehistoric Jomon period, stimulates current social movements. Those outcomes contribute to empirical and theoretical foundations towards the reflexive turn of Japanese archaeology, museum studies, and cultural heritage studies. This project was undertaken in international and inter-disciplinary circumstances, indebted to visiting researcher programs at collaborating institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は考古学史・博物館史研究の一部であり、これまでの同研究が研究対象として頻繁には扱われてこなかった先史時代復元イメージの成り立ちと変遷を科学史、社会史と関連づけながら検討し、その見取り図を更新した。同時に「縄文」と発話する人々がそれぞれに何かを仮託した概念としての「縄文イメージ」も先史時代イメージとして位置付け、思想史と関連付けながらその見取り図も更新した。それらが国際的な研究動向も参照しつつ、他分野と関連付けてなされたことに学術的意義がある。また、本研究は博物館展示等の先史時代表象を介したコミュニケーションを改善する端緒になり得ると考えており、それが社会的意義のひとつである。