Regional Bioarchaeology on the Borderlands from the Ancient Maya World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0023
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2018-2021)
Kanazawa University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shintaro  岡山大学, 文明動態学研究所, 講師 (80767757)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨考古学 / バイオアーキオロジー / 古代マヤ文明 / 移民動態 / 安定同位体 / Archaeothanatology / Human Taphonomy / メソアメリカ / 古代マヤ / 自然人類学 / 考古人骨研究 / 古代メソアメリカ / 古代アメリカ / 文明周縁地 / 移民流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a continuing study from the original project. We studied a multi-regional sample of archaeological skeletons from the broad Maya area and suggested the presence of their specific migration dynamics for each region and period. The stable isotope ratios related to the migration dynamics were measured in a large sample, and our raw results can serve as a reference for future studies. Furthermore, we confirmed the importance of "archaeothanatology," a new discipline that examines burial context to reconstruct all the processes where the bodies have been converted into skeletons. Archaeological theories, such as migration dynamics, multi-ethnicity, and state formation, can be discussed through the skeletal remains. However, it is necessary to examine their excavation contexts in detail for the first base on the archaeothanatology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今古人骨の研究は従来的な巨視的アプローチを飛び越え、安定同位体の分析などいわゆる「理系」の分析方法を取り入れることが一般的になっている。安定同位体の分析と併用して運用されることの多いパレオゲノムの研究などは、過去数年で飛躍的な進歩を遂げている。しかし、そういった特殊な分析の成果を考古学的に適切に解釈するためには、まずもって発掘現場に立ちかえる必要がある。遺物の出土状況という考古学の基礎に立ち返り、それをよく理解した上でないと、解釈を誤る可能性が提示された。これは今後多くの古人骨研究の礎となるべき知見である。