Research on Competitive and Mutually Dependent Relationships Between Cities in East Asia During the Cold War: The History of Pyongyang and Seoul's Spatial Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0024
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Ryuichi  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (10396913)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords北朝鮮 / ポストコロニアル / 脱植民地化 / 冷戦 / 植民地 / 社会主義建築 / 開発援助 / 戦後賠償 / 都市基盤 / 開発 / 平壌 / ソウル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, the principal investigator and co-investigators were able to gain a deeper understanding of the history of Pyongyang and Seoul in relation to the past of Japanese colonial rule, international aid from the East and the West, and the nationalism of both South and North Korea, as well as to publish many academic papers and research papers based on this understanding. Through this process, we were able to create a foundation for joint research on the history of East Asian cities and architecture, with a focus on Japan, South Korea, and North Korea, centering on the project's principal investigator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において政治・思想的な視点で語られがちであった平壌の歴史を東アジアに開き、国際関係の下で立体的に理解するための学術的貢献を行うことができた。特に日本植民地支配との関係や冷戦下の国際関係、そして韓国・北朝鮮関係のなかでソウルや平壌の歴史の理解を進めたことで、広い意味で日韓朝を議論するために必要な学術知やそのプラットフォームの構築に寄与することができた。また、本研究で培った共同研究ネットワークを足場にして、その成果を他の研究者や学生などに還元していくことで、研究の社会的意義もまた獲得できた。