Project/Area Number |
17KK0025
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Morie 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 准教授 (10402752)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アフリカ / ジェンダー / 在来知 / 技法 / 生業 / ものつくり / エチオピア / もの / 社会変容 / 技術 / 比較 / 実践 / 身体 / 実践的創造知 / マテリアリティ / 比較研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This joint research described newly emerging livelihoods among communities in the southwestern Ethiopia, which had been influenced by market economy and social transformation with special reference to their gender-based local knowledge that was based on their daily practices and experiences. The members of this joint research group tried to compare the case studies according to the gender-based knowledge. We also tried to identify this newly emerging livelihoods related to their social relationships and recent economic situations as one of the potentials to open up a new possibility for another socio-economic development in Africa. We held international research meetings with Japanese researchers, Ethiopian young researchers, and scholars of local university in Ethiopia to create an academic network, which lead to research collaborations for the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長期的な継続調査を基盤にしてエチオピアにおける生業活動の新たな試みをジェンダーを基盤にした知に留意して分析検討した成果は、人々の経験や実践に基づいた在来の知に立脚して、地域で生じる事象を学際的に深く理解するという点において学術的な意義がある。近年劇的な変化がすすむアフリカにおいて、ジェンダーを基盤にして生じる知の違いが人々の生業活動に積極的に作用する事例を提示した点に社会的な意義がある。