Research on the historical structure of the Ordos region during the Tang-Song period using cultural artifacts and archaeological materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0026
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURAI KYOKO  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (50569291)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遊牧民 / 石刻資料 / 吐谷渾 / タングート / 唐宋 / オルドス / 石刻史料 / 唐宋時代 / 東洋史 / 唐代史 / 宋代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study continues an original project to reconstruct the reality of the nomadic forces based in the Ordos region of China from the 7th to 12th centuries (Tang-Song period) and the politics and society of the East Eurasian region that was revitalized by their military power. In particular, we investigated Chinese historical materials, including stone carvings discovered in China in recent years, with the aim of resolving blockages in related fields in Japan through the publication of these materials, as well as to clarify the situation in the Ordos region during the Tang and Song dynasties and the actual state of nomadic power from these materials.
Although we had to drastically change our plans due to the outbreak of the new coronavirus, we were able to organize and update the historical materials based on the latest excavation information and present the results of our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来日本の関連分野でそれほど注目されていなかったオルドスの遊牧民、とくに吐谷渾・タングートの重要性を考察するため、その考察の基礎となる史料の収集・整理、および遺跡調査を行った。吐谷渾については周偉洲「吐谷渾墓誌通考」の翻訳および附録として関連情報を整理して公表し、吐谷渾研究の際の便宜をはかった。帰国後、国内で現地調査の成果報告を行い、同時にコロナ後の現地調査の手法などの情報提供も行った。また最新の考古発掘情報をもとに、従来知られていた延州吐谷渾部落のルーツを指摘し、さらに新出墓誌を使用して安史の乱後の唐の軍事力としての彼らの実態について明らかにした。