Studies on the Pan-Eurasian Historical Activities of the Peoples of the Caucasus: Towards the Constuction of New Research Agenda on the Frontier Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0029
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hirotake  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90374701)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーカサス / ジョージア/グルジア / アルメニア / ロシア・イラン・中東 / 境域 / ミドルマン / 奴隷軍人 / 帝国 / ユーラシア / 環黒海境域 / マイノリティ・エリート / ミドルグラウンド / 通訳 / ジョージア(グルジア) / サファヴィー帝国 / 環黒海地域 / 武人 / オリエント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conceptualizes the Caucasus region as a contact zone that historically bridged multi-layered and cross-cultural contacts. By using local sources in different languages, the practices of multiple identity were analyzed. It also aims to build a research network on Caucasus studies through active cooperation with relevant researchers in Georgia, USA and other places. It revealed that the frontier identity played a crucial role in the process of ethno-national formation, especially in the modern age of the relevant societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、帝国とマイノリティおよび帝国中心と辺境地域の関係を、支配・被支配の一方的視座からみるのではなく、様々な政治文化や政治体・言語や宗教からなる諸帝国をつなぐ存在として捉え直した。多言語史料を検討した結果、彼らが知の伝達者となり、異文化間接触で積極的な役割を果たすと同時に、支配空間秩序再編でも積極的にその過程に加わり、帝国秩序を形成する側にも、また時には破壊する側にも立つなど、両義的な役割を果たしていたことを明らかにした。