New International Network for the Study of Sanskrit Manuscripts: On the Basis of the Lankavatarasutra
Project/Area Number |
17KK0031
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サンスクリット写本 / 『楞伽経』 / 『決定義経注』 / 『大乗荘厳経論』 / 『般若心経』 / 『阿毘達磨集論』 / 決定義経注 / 注釈文献 / 大乗経典 / 翻訳文献 / 般若心経 / 阿毘達磨集論 / サンスクリット写本研究 / Arthavini.ccayasuutra / 仏教文献学 / 唯識 / 大乗仏典 / 仏教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through international collaboration with Professor Harunaga Isaacson at the University of Hamburg, Germany, we have established a new international network for studying Sanskrit manuscripts of Buddhist scriptures, focusing on the Lankavatarasutra while incorporating the latest results in manuscript research. The international workshop co-sponsored by this research grant was successful, and I made another presentation in Hamburg. During the Covid 19, I conducted an international online exchange. Steady progress was made in rereading texts based mainly on Sanskrit manuscripts, including the Lankavatarasutra, the Arthavinizcayasutranibandhana, the Abhidharmasamuccaya and related texts, and the Commentaries on the Heart Sutra. We have published over a dozen Japanese and English papers and presented our findings internationally at numerous academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インド仏教の研究にはサンスクリット写本の読み直しが必須であるが、そのような認識は必ずしも共有されているとはいいがたい。そのなか、本研究では様々なテクストについて写本の読み直しにより読みが抜本的に変わるということを複数の文献について複数例示することができたのが、学術的意義である。そして、いくつかの英語論文によってサンスクリット写本に基づく原典研究の重要性を国際的に発信することができたことと、国際ワークショップやオンラインでの会合などにより、多くの意を同じくする研究者と交流することができ、所期の通り、サンスクリット写本研究の新たな国際的ネットワークを構築することができたのが、社会的意義である。