The Study of Urban Anonymity by Focusing on Henri Lefebvre and Situationist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0032
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NANGO Yoshikazu  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (10529712)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンスタント / ニューバビロン / アンリ・ルフェーヴル / シチュアシオニスト / トランス・メディア / ひとり空間 / 都市 / オランダ / 建築 / パンデミック / 新型コロナウイルス / 映画 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, Dutch artist Constant's "New Babylon"-a collective work shaped by the "play" of its inhabitants, a project that envisions "another city for another life," an ongoing process of perpetual "transformation"-comprising models, drawings, cartography, paintings, and more, was examined under the concept of "trans-media," where the five trans prefixes-"translation," "transformation," "transition," "transgression," and "transmission"-synergize harmoniously. Secondly, the characteristics of "one-person spaces" in Japanese cities and their transformation during the COVID-19 pandemic were elucidated through a comparative analysis with "one-person spaces" in foreign cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、これまで日本では十分に研究されてこなかったコンスタントのニューバビロンについて、作家・作品分析を中心とする表象文化論のアプローチに、空間的形態と社会的形態の弁証法的関係に着目するアンリ・ルフェーヴルの都市・空間論を嚆矢とする社会-空間論を掛け合わせて論じることで、領域横断的な研究成果を挙げることができた。第二に、「ひとり空間」に関する研究は、未婚・晩婚化、高齢化、スマートフォンやソーシャル・メディアの普及などの現代社会の特徴に加え、日本の都市における空間、行動様式、コミュニケーションなどの特徴への認識を深める研究成果につながった。