Archaeological studies on the production and distribution of the Khmer sotneware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0034
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Yukitsugu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60513546)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクメール陶器 / 黒褐釉陶器 / アンコール朝 / 陶磁器生産 / 黒褐釉陶 / 窯跡遺跡 / カンボジア / 陶磁器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the production and distribution system of Khmer black-brown glazed ceramics by analyzing the structure of pottery kilns and identifying the provenance of artifacts excavated in consumption areas. By excavating a newly discovered black-brown glazed pottery kiln in Cambodia and conducting a thorough investigation of excavated artifacts, we will 1) clarify doubts about the kiln structure and clarify the model of the Khmer black-brown glazed pottery kiln structure, and 2) determine the provenance of artifacts excavated from consumption sites. 2) Clarify the provenance of artifacts excavated from consumption sites.
We stayed in Cambodia for six months from August 2020 to February 2021 and conducted excavation-based research. As a result, it is now certain that the Khmer black-brown glazed kiln basically follows the basic structure of Khmer ash-glazed pottery, as we have claimed so far, and we can put an end to the international controversy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の国際共同研究により、これまで以上に強固な陶器研究の国際ネットワークが構築できた。基課題から引き続いて発展させた陶器窯の構造分析と製品の技術・形態論研究は、他の東南アジア地域でも応用が見込まれる。事実、申請者の国際学会での発表では、東南アジア各地の研究者から調査・分析法に関するアドバイスを求められている。
さらに本研究成果の国際的な発信を通じ、発掘調査と自然科学分析の組み合わせや、焼成不良品からの生産技術復元など、日本ではスタンダードになっている方法論上の利点を各国の研究者と共有することで、窯跡調査研究の国際グループ研究が可能となった。