The Nature of Quakers' Decision-Making and Its Applied Possibility to Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0035
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yasuharu  同志社大学, 神学部, 准教授 (80631895)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクエーカー / 合議形式 / 敵(異質なもの)への愛 / 沈黙 / 熟議民主主義 / M・P・フォレット / 組織論 / 計算不可能性 / 沈黙の礼拝 / 敵・異質なものへの愛 / 自由主義クエーカー / 民主制への応用 / 社会学的分析 / 合意形成論 / M. P. フォレット / フレンド派 / ネオ・ヘーゲル主義 / キリスト教的愛 / 愛における一致 / 民主制への応用可能性 / 合意形成 / 社会形成 / 教会論(組織論) / 政治学的分析 / 思想的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
British Quakers since the 20th century have been largely categorized into two groups: Christian Quakers and Quaker Universalists. The former emphasized the importance of listening to different ideas and opinions to the last in business meetings, according to the model of Jesus's love toward enemies. The latter also think it significant to embrace differences under the influence of the Enlightenment or religious tolerance. However differently they understand the decision-making process, the one thing I realized is that there is almost no gap between them in terms of the attitude toward others. The second thing I discovered is that as Quakers themselves admit, a 20th century sociologist, M. P. Follett gives us a key to understand the mechanism of Quakers' decision-making. Namely, Quakers' decision-making is not a consensus based on calculation (for example, Pareto optimization), but is "Integration" (as Follett expresses) taking into consideration the incalculability of others and Other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クエーカーの合議形式は、現在、世俗組織でも合意形成のフレームとして利用されているが、彼らの合議は、大まかに言って、熟議民主主義の議論に沿うもので、またハーバードやMITで提唱される合意形成学の知見とも重なるところが多い。しかし注目すべき点は、彼らの合議形式の特徴は、沈黙の礼拝でもあるということである。合議の過程に「沈黙(自己の否定)」を取り入れることで、自分の狭い視野から抜け出て、すべての人の言葉、また小さき声をも愛をもって聞きいれることで、全体の一致を最後まで探るわけである。多数決や議論の力によって合意が左右されるがちな現在、彼らの合議形式は、異質な声への歓待の場を提供するものとなりうる。