Empirical Study of Interaction between Indigenous Traditional Knowledge and Modern Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0036
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomonaga Yugo  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60622058)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先住民族の国際的な遺骨返還 / 豪州先住民族の遺骨と副葬品の返還および再埋葬 / アイヌ民族の遺骨と副葬品の返還および再埋葬 / 琉球民族の遺骨と副葬品の返還および再埋葬 / 先住民族と非先住民族との共同研究 / 先住民族と環境管理 / 先住民族と国際法 / 先住民族と教育 / 先住民族の遺骨に関する国際返還 / オーストラリア先住民の遺骨返還 / アイヌ民族の遺骨返還 / 琉球人の遺骨返還 / 博物館における先住民族資料の返還 / 先住民族と世界遺産 / オーストラリアの移民及び先住民族の管理政策 / オーストラリア先住民族 / 遺骨と副葬品の返還 / 遺骨と副葬品の再埋葬 / 遺骨と副葬品の再埋葬のための倫理 / オーストラリア先住民族とCOVID-19 / 遺骨の返還 / 遺骨の再埋葬 / アイヌ民族 / 琉球人 / 翻訳出版 / 先住民族とCOVID -19 / 先住民の伝統地 / 先住権 / 先住民族と遺骨返還 / 共同管理 / スタディツアー / 先住民族と人権 / 自己決定権 / 先住権原 / 先住民族 / 伝統知 / 近代知 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the repatriation movement of Indigenous Australians for their ancestors and secret/sacred objects and attempts to systematically elucidate the ways in which data on their ancestral remains and secret/sacred objects collected mainly by Western researchers are utilized by Indigenous peoples. The aim of this research was to elucidate the mechanism of such inheritance, whereby the indigenous peoples interact with the past by utilizing such Western 'modern knowledge’ and reinterpret their 'traditional knowledge' in the present and pass it on to the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
評価の高い国際ジャーナルに掲載された、琉球民族の遺骨返還運動に関する論文と、オーストラリア先住民族の遺骨返還に関する論文は、学界での注目を集めた。また、オーストラリア先住民研究者が執筆した『ダーク・エミュー』の日本語訳が、オーストラリア大使館から出版助成を受け高い書評を得たこと、単著『スタディーツアーの理論と実践』も一定の書評を得たことは特筆に値する。これらの成果に加えて、TBS系列の全国ネット番組『世界遺産』での監修や、SBS日本語放送ポットキャストでのインタビュー内容の放送、『琉球民族遺骨返還への鑑定意見書』の執筆は、この研究が学界だけでなく社会全体の注目を集めたことを示してる。