A Study on Utpaladeva's lost Isvarapratyabhijnavivrti and its transmission
Project/Area Number |
17KK0037
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawajiri Yohei 筑紫女学園大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (70712206)
Project Period (FY) |
2018 – 2020
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ウトパラデーヴァ / 『主宰神の再認識詳注』 / アビナヴァグプタ / 『主宰神の再認識反省的考察注』 / 『アンヴァヤディーピカー』 / 『パラープラーヴェーシカー』 / ナーターナンダ / カルナータカ / ナーガーナンダ / 『主宰神の再認識反省的考察』 / 『ヴヤーキャー』 / 『バースカリー』 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to reconstruct the Utpaladeva’s lost vivrti on the Isvarapratyabhijnakarika, and examine its transmission to South India, by means of gathering the fragments preserved in the margin of the manuscripts and consulting the South Indian commentaries on the Pratyabhijna. A South Indian commentary on the Isvarapratyabhijnavimarsini, Vyakhya, wrongly ascribes the passage of the vivrti to the Ajadapramatrsiddhi. Though Nagananda’s Isvarapratyabhijnanvayadipika on the Isvarapratyabhijnakarika refers to the work named tika, we could not find any passages of the vivrti in it. In addition, two south Indian commentaries on the Parapravesika ascribed to Nagananda in South India do not quote the vivrti. These facts suggest that Utpaladeva’s lost vivrti was not transmitted to South India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『詳注』を再構築する過程で、南インドで著された註釈群を参照している。これらの註釈群は未出版の文献であり、南インドでシヴァ教一元論がどのように受容され、シヴァ教文化がどのように形成されたのかを考える上で、貴重な情報源になる。また、本研究は失われた文献の痕跡を辿っている。このことは、宗教文化の伝承や南北インドの文化交流の実態解明に資するものである。