The Body Politics of Migration: Globalization of Indian Dance and Agencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0038
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University (2023)
National Museum of Ethnology (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA YOSHIAKI  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (80517045)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインド舞踊 / グローバリゼーション / 移民 / シンガポール / 文化政策 / ポリティクス / グローバル化 / 多文化主義 / グローバル・インド / 環流 / インド音楽・舞踊 / ネットワーク / エージェンシー / モビリティ / 個人 / 創造性 / インド系ディアスポラ / 音楽・舞踊 / 「芸のキャリア」 / 文化芸術政策 / ラーマーヤナ / 人の移動 / 芸の伝播 / ピープルズ・バラエティ・ショー / コロナ禍 / オンライン / シンガポール独立 / ライフヒストリー / グローバル・ネットワーク / ラーマーヤナの現代的受容 / スリランカ系タミル人 / ディアスポラ / インド / 芸能 / 舞踊 / 身体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the politics of traditional physical culture and trends in immigrant societies in the case of the Indian community in Singapore, in a contemporary society where globalization is pervasive. The major outcome of this study is that, in addition to collaborating with overseas research collaborators, we have utilized the international research network we have established through research presentations at international conferences to organically link individual cases of global reception trends of Indian dance across India, Southeast Asia, and Western countries, and to examine the host society and The project has also been able to identify new cooperative relationships that reorganize immigrant communities and physical culture while strategically engaging with host societies, global politics, and markets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際学会・シンポジウムでの研究発表を通じて国際的な研究ネットワークを構築しただけでなく、本研究をグローバルな学術ネットワークのなかに位置づけて議論を展開できたことに学術的意義がある。また関連分野で優れた研究業績をもつ海外の研究者を日本に招聘した国際ワークショップや国際シンポジウムを開催し、その議論を広く日本の音楽・芸能研究に携わる研究者たちに公開できたことは大きな成果の一つといえる。また本研究は、従来の二国間の研究協力に偏重しがちだった手法から脱却し、欧米諸国や東南アジアの研究機関をも含めた国際的な学術ネットワークにおける日本のプレゼンスを高めることに少なからず貢献した。