Une Etude Comparative de la Gouvernance Reglementaire a Plusieurs Niveaux: le Japon, la France et l'Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0039
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yuichi  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50647039)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチレベル・ガバナンス / 民主性 / 公益性 / 調整 / 国際機関・条約 / 独立規制機関 / 規制監督機関 / 政策実施 / 条約実施 / 広域自治体 / 裁量 / 民主的統制 / 委任 / 多層的規制モデル / 規制機関 / 調整理論 / ワシントン条約 / 政府間関係 / 規制空間 / 地方分権改革 / コンセイユ・デタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Multi-level governance” (MLG) is defined as reconciliation mechanisms that lead to the resolution of various vertical and horizontal political conflicts between international organizations, supra / subnational governments and private actors. MLG in my framework refers to the relationships and reconciliation mechanisms between (1) international organizations and treaties; (2) independent regulatory agencies or regulatory oversight bodies; and (3) regulatory and policy implementation agencies. My result can be sorted into three themes; (1) decentralization and institutional “liaison”; (2) an analysis of the implementation of international treaties; and (3) democracy, delegation and MLG. This project re-examines MLG to find the conditions under which MLG as a strategy contributes to 'public interest' or better regulation / policy, drawing on comparative perspectives from public administration and government / governance studies between the EU, France and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、第1に、政府間関係と官民関係を内包するマルチレベル・ガバナンス(MLG)において民主性と公益性を実現するに当たっての、地方自治体と独立機関の重要性、第2に、主権者・住民により近いレベルの政府や行政機構が、技術的・政治的正統性を根拠として、ガバナンス空間の中に適切に位置付けられるべきという、MLGの規範的意義、第3に、行政に求められる緊張感と交渉力と政策判断を実現する、広域自治体の存在意義を明らかにした。本研究で構築した動態的な政策実施、行政機構間の分権・権限配分、広域政府レベル重視のモデルは、民主性、行政的効率性、司法的衡平性といった様々な価値を和解させる、統治の「戦略」にもなる。