International comparison of generation and development of collaboration in community-oriented workspaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0040
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uda Tadashi  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80431378)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコワーキング / コワーキングスペース / ワークスタイル / ワークプレイス / コラボレーション / 組織スペース / 文脈 / 現象学 / 身体 / 実践 / 空間 / ソーシャルメディア / 経験 / コンテクスト / コミュニティ / 認知 / ワークスペース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the generation and development of collaboration in community-oriented workspaces, such as coworking spaces and fab labs, and to compare them internationally. Although COVID-19 forced a major change in the research plan, there are three main results based on qualitative and quantitative studies during the period. First, based on the quantitative research on almost all the spaces in Japan, we have identified factors that could contribute to collaboration in those spaces. Second, based on the qualitative research on the operators and users of the spaces in Japan, we clarified the actual situation of collaboration in those spaces and the detailed process of its generation and development. In addition, we proposed a methodology that contributes to a better understanding of the phenomenon of collaboration in those spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,当該スペースにおける協同がなぜ,どのように生成・展開するか,もしくは生じないのかに関する理論的知見と,協同という事象をより良く理解するための方法論知見を蓄積したことが挙げられる。関連する研究は増えつつあるが,依然,当該現象を包括的かつ精緻に説明できているとは言い難い。そのため,本成果は経営学だけでなく関連領域に対しても一定の示唆を有する。
社会的意義としては,当該スペースの設計や運営,利活用に資する知見を提示したことが挙げられる。従来の閉鎖的な場における画一性の高い成員による協同が問い直されるなか,本成果は現況に即した協同や価値創出の仕組みの検討・構築に寄与しうる。