Project/Area Number |
17KK0041
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 農業経済学 / ジェンダー / 経済発展 / アジア / 異分野融合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study identifies the socio-economic factors that determine rural women's status and awareness of their rights regarding gender and explores findings that can help to empower women (increase their capacity and status) and eliminate gender inequality from a human security perspective. For this purpose, an economics-based approach was used to conduct a survey in the states of Meghalaya, India, and Khulna, Bangladesh. Through discussions with researchers in different fields, such as gender studies and regional studies, we formed an international network on issues such as what factors determine attitudes toward gender and what are the constraints and solutions for local NGOs and governments in providing support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が基礎とする経済学の手法は、社会現象に関する変数の関係性を検証できる。一方、地域研究者やジェンダーの専門家は地域と女性のエンパワメント問題に精通し異なる発想を持つため、議論・対話を通じて異なるアプローチを融合する試みには学術的な意義がある。また、国際共同研究を通したネットワーク形成は本プロジェクトの重要な柱であるが、滞在期間中に研究者と学生らの訪問を受け入れ、帰国後も滞在中に築いたネットワークに基づき研究者を招いて研究会を開催し、学術交流の場を設けることができたことは、今後の研究連携と学生への教育に意義のあることであった。