The End of Exceptionalism in Japanese Education?: Compared with American Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0042
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Eiichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50370078)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育政策 / 教育と政治 / 教育行政機構 / 中央政府 / 地方政府 / ガバナンス / 首長 / 教育長 / 教育例外主義 / 一般目的政府 / 単一目的政府 / 公選職 / 教育政治 / 首長主導教育改革 / 教育委員会 / 教育行政 / 民主性と専門性 / 民主性 / 専門性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparative study of the influence of elected politicians (especially mayors) on the education sector was conducted in Japan and the US. since the 1990s. It was found that while the US. was one of the first countries to implement mayor-led educational reforms, mainly in urban cities, and radical reforms are beginning to be reviewed, in Japan the law has strengthened the authority of mayors in the field of education, and moderate educational reforms are developing nationwide. However, in the future, reforms may be more moderate in the US. and more radical in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の教育改革を事例とした研究成果を、国際的に著名な研究者との共著論文として海外ジャーナルに掲載されたことが最大の研究成果である。日本で1990年代以降行われた地方教育ガバナンス会改革(地方分権、首長への権限付与)の帰結を、アメリカとの比較を通じて明らかにした点が学術的意義といえる。他方、社会的意義としては、政治による教育への影響の程度が日米で異なることを通じて、教育を社会がどのように統制すべきかを示したことがある。