The Value of Matchmaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0044
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Ryo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40326004)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経済政策 / 労働経済学 / マッチング / 雇用仲介 / 職業紹介 / 賃金格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staying at Directorate for Employment, Labour and Social Affairs at Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, we have shared the latest situation about the hiring markets in Japan, with the international researchers' community. Specifically, while it is well known that the wage dispersion in the Japanese labor markets has slowly progressed and a part of the evolution can be explained by the compositional changes such as the increase of Hi-Seishain and elderly, it has been recently revealed that the wage disparity between firms has also been expanded by one of my own joint research. We contrituted to a international joint research, through this project, by providing such statistical fact with the role of public employment agency about Japan. It shows that the expansion of wages disparity between firms can be found commonly among developed countries, and that the situation of Japan is near to the North American coutnries rather than the continental European countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本における企業間賃金格差の進行や公共/私的職業紹介事業の役割やシステムが欧米諸国と共通の枠組みにあることを示すという学術的意義がある。国際比較をする際には比較可能なようにデータを調整する必要があるが、本研究では日本の既存研究にある程度合わせた形で各国データが集計され、より厳密な形で国際比較が実行できた。また、各国の職業紹介の役割やシステムは非常に似ている一方で、データ利用は進んでおらず業務分析も滞っていることがわかった。これらの学術的意義は、労働政策を設計するうえで日本国内の事情のみに依存せず、積極的に外国の経験を取り入れられる可能性を示したという意味で社会的にも意義がある。