Dissensuss / consensus - handling of disagreement in dialogical learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0046
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Noboru  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会科教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / カルチュラル ・スタディーズ / 社会問題学習 / コミュニケーション理論 / 教育方法論 / 子どもの思考過程 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this research has established an organized social studies education research and practice team by Leeds Beckett University and Gifu University, and was able to build a continuous international joint research system for both parties through practice and verification.Second, I was able to stay in the UK for a long time (12 months) and build a network of researchers. This time, in addition to the planned affiliated schools, we were able to collaborate with five elementary and secondary schools and proceed with collaborative research with school teachers.The third is specific research content. I developed a social studies theory based on communication theory, collaboratively developed classes at multiple schools, and verified the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1は、教育現場への貢献、すなわち新学習指導要領に対応した資質・能力の評価論の開発である。本共同研究が示す研究方法論は、子どもの対話や議論を分析・評価する指標となり、データ(日英での子どもの思考過程及びその変容)に基づいた資質・能力ベースの教育実践を、研究方法論と共に具体的に提案している。
第2は国際共同研究を基盤とした授業開発方略(研究方法論)を提案したことである。本共同研究通して、国際共同研究の一つのモデルを構築し、、子どもの思考過程の分析に基づく教科教育の研究方法論を他教科と共有するだけでなく、諸外国との国際共同研究の方略を組織として示した。