Cultural Comparison of Decision Making in Older Adults: For Autonomy Support According to Diverse Values.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0049
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Kouhei  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20402985)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords意思決定 / 文化比較 / 高齢期 / 高齢者 / 文化差 / 後悔 / 感情調整 / 国際比較 / 加齢 / 心理学 / 自律
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I vistied at the Stanford Center on Longevity, which is conducting advanced research on decision making for older adults, and compared the perceptions of life values and the reflection of values in behavior between Americans, who respect self-determination, and Japanese, who value interactive and cooperative judgment, and examined their relationship to well-being.
The results showed that the values of behavior that influence decision making differ depending on the cultural background. Therefore, it is necessary to understand the culture in which each individual is placed, and to support decision-making with the possibility that the effects of aging may differ depending on the cultural background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢にともない身体的・心理的健康が損なわれ,自立した生活が困難な状況となっても,生活の質(QOL)を維持するには,個人的なことがらを意思決定できる「自律」が重要となる。しかしながら,良い意思決定の基準は文化的背景によって異なると考えられる。例えば,個人的な幸福の追求を擁護・促進することに価値をおく欧米の相互独立文化と,社会的秩序や人間関係に価値をおく相互協調文化では,意思決定時に重視する価値が異なっている可能性がある。本研究は,文化的価値観の違いを明確にすることで,多様な価値基準に応じた意思決定支援方法の確立を目指す。