Comparative International Study on Competency-based Lesson Study and Teacher Education Between Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0050
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Nariakira  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70514313)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords授業研究 / 授業づくり / コンピテンシー / ドイツ / 日独共同研究 / 国際共同研究 / Lesson Study / 教師教育 / 日独比較 / コンピテンシー志向 / 日独比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I (Yoshida) engaged in 10 months of overseas research at Leipzig University and conducted Collaborative International Study with Professor Maria Hallitzky of Leipzig University. The materials and data collected during the 10 months in Germany and the network established continued to be developed after the reserch in Leipzig, resulting in the publication of research results in Japanese, English, and German and the development of an ongoing inter-laboratory collaborative research system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育学分野における日独間の研究交流は、ドイツ語の著作の日本語邦訳出版およびドイツ教育学研究の日本への紹介が主流であった。それに対して本研究では、日本の教育学研究および教育実践の伝統として位置づけられる「授業研究」をドイツの教育学研究・教育実践の文脈へと発信する研究に従事した。ドイツの研究者との「授業研究」に関する国際共同研究は世界的な教育学研究の潮流を牽引する研究成果であり、今後の国際的な教育学研究および日本の教育学研究・教育実践に改めて日本の教育学研究・教育実践の水準の高さとその課題を突きつける意義を有している。