| Project/Area Number |
17KK0051
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018 – 2023
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 刑法 / 刑事立法 / 公共の平穏 / ドイツ刑法 / 比較刑事法 / 刑事法制史 / 社会法益 / 国家法益 / 公共の秩序 / 業務妨害罪 / 社会法益に対する罪 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of researching the enactment process of the German Reich Penal Code of 1871, which is said to have formed the basis of the current German Penal Code,it became clear that the provisions of specific part were formulated in stages. Furthermore, from the perspective of comparative law, I believe that it is necessary not only to compare the provisions of German criminal law and Japanese criminal law, but also to compare and discuss them from a theoretical perspective. And Professor Christian Jaeger of the University of Erlangen-Nuremberg in Germany was invited to Japan to discuss and discuss three themes with Japanese researchers. As a result, we were able to obtain the latest knowledge on German criminal law and also clarify some issues that should be considered in Japanese criminal law.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドイツ刑法学の制定過程、とりわけ各則の規定の制定過程が明らかになることにより、「公共の秩序」といった抽象的な概念を保護の対象とする規定のあり方について、「具体的な行為態様の列挙」によるアウトラインの形成が重要であることが分かった。このような観点から、抽象的な法益を保護するための新たな刑事立法の際の限界づけの方法論が明らかになったといえ、今後の刑事立法に際しての有益な指針を示すことにつながるものと考えられる。