Impact of the principle of non-discrimination against persons with disabilities on employment and work in a protected environment: a comparative French-Japanese legal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0052
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Hitomi  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (60554459)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者雇用 / 福祉的就労 / 日仏比較法 / 日仏比較 / 差別禁止 / 障害者雇用義務 / 障害差別禁止 / 障害者政策 / 合理的配慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to research the legal system and the actual situation regarding the employment and work in a protected environment of persons with disabilities in Japan and France, together with French researchers.I engaged in overseas research at the University of Bordeaux in 2019, and I prepared a symposium on the employment and work of persons with disabilities with the help of French and Japanese researchers and practitioners. The symposium was cancelled due to the Covid-19, but a paper on the impact of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities on Japanese disability policy was subsequently published in the Revue of the University of Bordeaux,COMPTRASEC (with Prof Hidekazu Inagawa, TOYO University). In addition, in January 2023, two French researchers were invited to Japan to hold research meetings on the disability policy and the significance of comparative legal research to exchange opinions and knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2006年に採択された障害者権利条約の影響のもと、各国の障害者雇用・就労政策は変容を迫れている。本研究は、そうした状況の中で、フランス及び日本が、とりわけ「差別禁止」という新たな規範にいかに向き合い、障害者の雇用・就労の促進を図っているのかについて、研究者のみならず実務家との協働によって明らかにしようとした点に意義がある。また、同研究を通じて明らかとなった日仏の状況(障害者雇用・就労政策の変化とそれが実務に与えた影響)を日本及びフランスの雑誌で紹介できた点にも学術的・社会的意義を見いだせる。加えて、本研究を通じて、日仏比較法研究の発展にも一定の寄与ができたと考える。