Taiwan and the "One China" Consensus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0053
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Madoka  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (10549497)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中台関係 / 一つの中国 / 米中国交正常化 / 統一戦線工作 / 米華断交 / 蒋経国 / 米中台関係 / 中国外交 / 改革開放 / 台湾政治 / 中国 / 台湾 / 米国 / 東アジア国際政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how Taiwan (the ROC) recognized and responded to the process of forming the “One-China” consensus in the international community in the 1970s. I have studied the PRC's policy transition based on Chinese political and diplomatic documents. The policy transitioned from “Liberate Taiwan” into “Peaceful Unification" while receiving consensus on "One-China" from the international community including countries that have close ties with Taiwan through the 1970s. This study further analyzed this process from the perspective of Taiwan (the ROC), the perception of the ROC leadership, changes of the ROC’s policy towards the PRC, and the reaction of Taiwanese society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記のような研究を行ったことによって、米中台関係史のなかで「平和統一」政策が中国から提起される過程を描くことができ、「平和統一」政策がもつ今日的な問題点をより明確に理解することができた。また、現在の中国における学術環境下では、公開史料やインタビューに依拠して政治外交史を描くという方法には限界があると言わざるをえない。しかし、中国から海外に流出していた史料や台湾側の史料を精査することで、中国が諸外国や台湾との交渉のなかで、「一つの中国」に関するコンセンサスを形成し、それを背景として「平和統一」政策へと転じた経緯をより詳細に描くことができた。