Functions and Limitations of Dispute Resolution by Courts in Territorial and Maritime Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0054
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Huh Sookyeon  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (90533703)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords領域法 / 海洋法 / 国際紛争解決 / 国際裁判 / 紛争処理 / 国際法 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the functions and limitations of jurisprudence in territorial and maritime disputes. The analysis of case laws must be context-dependent and be able only to suggest the trends of jurisprudence. In the field of law of the territory, which has its origins in colonialism, the issue of inhabitants in the broadest sense often emerges as a limitation in the resolution of disputes. In the field of law of the sea, the issues involving public or general interests that are not zero-sum games such as boundary delimitation are rarely dealt with in state-to-state dispute resolution processes. These tendencies of the limitations should always be borne in mind when the reference to the case law of the law of territory and the law of the sea is made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
領土海洋問題において国際裁判による解決を求める意見は多い一方で、裁判所による解決には限界があると漠然と論じる者も多い。領土海洋問題は、ナショナリズムや、経済的インパクトの大きさも相まって、先鋭化する例が散見されることに鑑みれば、裁判所による解決の機能と限界を数多くの具体的な事例の検討によって可視化したことの社会的意義は大きい。学術的においても、強制管轄権や強制執行という制度のない国際社会において、国際裁判によって判決が下される法過程を克明に分析したことの意義は否定できない。