Elaborating adaptive moral codes in mutual surveillance systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0055
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA ISAMU  創価大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60323888)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間接互恵性 / 進化ゲーム / 協力の進化 / 進化的ゲーム理論 / 進化ゲーム理論 / 社会的ジレンマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many studies have been conducted on indirect reciprocity in the evolution of cooperation research dealing with the fundamental theme of why humans and other social organisms cooperate with each other, most theoretical studies assume an unrealistic public observation scheme. Due to the difficulty of analysis when this is loosened, there were a few analysis on such a realistic assumption. The applicant had developed a method called a single observation method that eliminates the analytical difficulty. In this research project, the applicant has comprehensively applied it to the social norms analyzed so far in this discipline, and successfully extracted new findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実的な仮定での網羅的分析により、間接互恵性による協力がどのようなメカニズムで発生するのかに関する体系的な理解を得ることができた。このことは、人間はなぜ協力するのかという原理的な問いに対する知見を提供しているだけでなく、道徳規範研究という新たなテーマに対しても貢献する可能性がある。申請者はそのため、アルゴリズム的偏見を回避するための人工知能原則の探求という、現代社会の喫緊の課題に対する理論的な接近を試みている。