Reconciliation: Treating Asia's Border Traumas with Traditional Medical Analogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0056
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Chen Ching-Chang  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50569788)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリティカル・ヒーリング / 東洋医学 / 国際関係論 / 東アジア / 紛争解決 / 東アジア地域研究 / 政治的ヒーリング / 領土紛争 / 境界 / アジア医学 / ヒーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Longstanding conflicts in East Asia have been reproduced through the dichotomous lens of Westphalian modernity. This research develops an original and non-dichotomous approach as "political healing." It engages with East Asian medical thought and practice through various case studies from the perspectives of Asian philosophy, religious studies, political science, and postcolonial studies. The research members propose that the aforementioned conflicts can be understood and treated as diseases of a shared body politic. The research findings are published as a special issue (volume 45, issue 6) of Third World Quarterly (2022 Impact Factor 2.0). The principal investigator serves as its guest editor and contributes to three of the nine articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.本研究は、東洋医学の思想と実践を活用した国際関係論・紛争解決研究への世界初の体系的貢献である。また、同じ大学から複数の研究者がSSCI学術誌の特集号の客員編集者および執筆者を務めるのは、日本の国際政治学界では珍しい。
2.本特集号に掲載された論文は、大乗仏教の医療実践、道教の陰陽弁証法、気の流れの分析、五行思想など東洋医学の知見から得た新しい発想で、東アジアにおける国際関係・紛争解決研究に貢献している。
3.研究成果は、米国の安全保障に関する言説、朝鮮半島における平和、日韓関係、尖閣諸島問題、中国と香港や台湾との対立や衝突などを再考する上で重要な政策的意味を持つ。