Faith and Social Engagement of Muslim Women in Malaysia: Informatization, Identity and Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0057
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Kindai University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Satoshi  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90756826)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsムスリム女性 / イスラーム化 / 近代化 / エージェンシー / 性別役割意識 / ポスト世俗化 / マレーシア / 中産階級 / 再帰的近代化 / ポスト構造主義 / 身体規律化論 / 性差をめぐる認識 / リーダーシップ / 女性ムスリム / 性差 / 信仰 / 社会参加 / ジェンダー意識 / イスラーム / ダブル・シフト / マレー系女性 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores how Muslim women in Malaysia relate to faith and social participation according to their own rationale. Specifically, based on the data obtained from the interview survey, this study attempts to approach Muslim women's 'identity' (i.e. how they perceive themselves in relation to religion and society) and 'agency' (i.e. their proactive involvement in faith and society) and the actual state of their social participation. It examines the positive role that faith plays in women's autonomy and citizenship, and the challenges that women and society face in realising such autonomy and agency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、以下の学術的・社会的意義を有している。第一に、イスラーム化と近代化が、中産階級ムスリム女性のジェンダー意識にいかなる影響を与えているのかを明らかにしたこと。第二に、イスラーム化と近代化という二つの影響下のなかで、女性たちが自身の幸せや希望を実現するためにいかなる戦略をとっているのかについて議論したこと。第三に、多民族社会マレーシアにおける、ジェンダー/エスニシティごとの、性別役割意識の共通性や差異性について論じたこと。そして第四に、以上を通じて、イスラームと現代社会のより積極的な関係をめぐる理論枠組みを構築したこと、である。