Trade Transition using cargo flow and vessel movement data, growth and decline of cities with the progress of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0058
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hidekazu  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30368451)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貨物流動 / 船舶動静 / 地域経済 / 空間経済学 / 経済地理学 / 定量分析 / 空間統計 / 国際比較 / 貨物輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research project, which utilizes the Lloyds' List Intelligence (LLI) database, include four international joint research papers published in academic journals. For example, (1) the impact of population size and maritime transport distance on container transport (size) using a gravity model, (2) the impact of technological innovation of steam from sail ships and of container from general cargo ships on the structure of maritime transport networks, (3) terminal berthing time and navigation time between pots in container transport, and (4) the impact of maritime transport and port cargo handling on the surrounding environment and health of port cities' residents through air pollution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の貿易量の内、99%以上(重量ベース)は海上輸送が占めている。また、海上輸送の発展による輸送費低減によって、経済の国際化・グローバル化は一層進展した。本研究では、19世紀末から現在まで、100年を超える船舶の航行データを基に、海上輸送が企業の生産活動やそのサプライチェーンに与えた影響、また港湾活動を含め物流が近隣地域の環境に与える影響など、定量分析を用いて明らかにした。本分析の示唆は、政策の策定やその評価に寄与する。