Comparative Study on the Automotive Industry in Southeast Asia and Central and Eastern Europe: Industrial Policy, Production Networks and Regional Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0059
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Natsuda Kaoru  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (60454972)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自動車産業 / 産業政策 / 経済発展 / グローバル・バリューチェーン / 自動車サプライ・チェーン・ネットワーク / 中東欧諸国 / 東南アジア諸国 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 中東欧 / ハンガリー / 東南アジア / チェコ / タイ / 産業発展 / 製造業 / 中・東欧 / 経営・技術移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the comparative development of the automotive industry in Southeast Asia and Central and Eastern Europe (CEE) from the perspective of history, industrial policy, and the role of local capital suppliers in the supply chain networks. Southeast Asian countries have used vertical (sectoral) industrial policies to enhance local suppliers in the automotive supply chain networks. Consequently, the share of local capital firms in Tier-1 suppliers in Southeast Asia is higher than that of CEE. While CEE countries, where vertical industrial policies were banned by the European Union, used liberalization policies that enhanced foreign capital suppliers into the countries. Consequently, a dualism in the automotive supply chain networks consisting of Tier-1 foreign capital firms and Tier-2 and-3 local capital firms can be identified in CEE. Consequently, technological transfer and knowledge spillover to local capital suppliers are relatively limited in CEE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第1に、東南アジアと中東欧地域を比較した世界最初の国際的な学術研究である。研究成果は、2022年に『Eurasian Geography and Economics』 の63巻2号(SSCIのImpact Factor 3.778, 地域研究分野の世界ランキング1位)に出版した。第2に、ハンガリー自動車産業における日系自動車メーカーとドイツ系自動車メーカーのサプライチェーン・ネットワークの比較をした世界最初の学術研究である。これらの研究成果は、現地研究者を含む国際共同研究であり、この点において、日本の研究の国際化において社会的意義があると考える。