Language strategy and knowledge transfer: comparative studies of European, American, Japanese and Korean MNCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0061
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kim Heejin  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40634530)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際人的資源管理 / 逆駐在員による知識移転 / 言語戦略 / 知識移転 / 国際経営 / 多国籍企業の言語戦略 / 多国籍企業の言語政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I believe the biggest achievement through this project is to learn how international academia works (how they train Ph.D. students, how to publish top journals, how to train in methodological skills, how to support individual researches from the university or research community, etc.), through my stay in the U.K. for 12 months. On top of it, I could build a very good network with various researchers from many European countries by participating research events, seminars, and conferences, through which a foundation for future joint international research is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究テーマは当初の計画したテーマから若干輝度修正され、本科研を通じてイギリスとスペインの研究者と一緒に行った国際共同研究の成果として、国際人的資源管理分野の論文をトップジャーナルに掲載することができた。その研究成果は、本社から海外子会社へ派遣される駐在員の有効性が支配的だった既存研究に、逆駐在員がどのように知識移転を行い、海外子会社の能力構築と進化をけん引するのか、そして逆駐在員はなぜ知識移転の役割を担うのに優れているのかといった説明を提供した。