Empirical Research on the Achievements and Issues of Social Enterprise Development Policy in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0062
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019-2022)
Utsunomiya University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Oh Sewoong  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (00708000)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的企業 / 社会的経済 / 社会起業 / 韓国の社会的企業 / 社会的企業育成法 / 協同組合 / 開発型ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルファーム / 韓国の社会的経済政策 / 韓国の社会的企業政策 / ソーシャルビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed and considered the systems, policies, and management practices related to social economic organizations in South Korea. First, we interviewed policy-makers, intermediary support organizations, and corporate managers about the background and impact of the enactment of the Social Enterprise Development Law, the Basic Law of Cooperatives, and the Basic Law for Social Economy (draft). In addition, based on the management performance data of certified social enterprises and cooperatives, an empirical analysis was conducted on the changes in the management balance of the organization over time and the factors affecting the management performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアで初めて社会的企業支援に関する法律を制定・運営している韓国が経験してきた成果や課題に関する実証分析を通して、日本の社会的企業への支援策を講じるにあたり、注意すべき点や具体的な支援方法などについて多くの示唆を得ることができた。本研究では、韓国における社会的企業の関連施策に関する個別評価及び、諸施策の相互関係、またその成果や課題について、政策関係者や企業経営者を対象にインタビューやフィールドワーク等を行い、総合的に分析・考察することができた。