Rethinking about legal approaches to Gift : Researches on French family law and charity law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0063
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Tetsushi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (50401013)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフランス法 / 家族財産法 / 家族内贈与 / 慈善目的贈与 / 遺留分 / ケア労働 / 世代を跨ぐ贈与 / 生殖補助 / 贈与 / 家族財産 / 生殖補助医療 / 裁判外紛争処理 / 比較法 / 夫婦財産法 / 夫婦間贈与 / 報償 / 遺言 / フィランソロピー / 法人 / 相続法改正 / 互酬性 / 贈与分割 / 財団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research rethought the gift theory of anthropology and sociology, which emphasizes the chain coercion based on reciprocity, as an objection to jurisprudence that constitutes gifts as a one-time, free contract. Based on this, we attempted to clarify the legal mechanisms to neutralize the authoritative relationship brought about by gifts, in the fields of "intra-family gifts" and "gifts for charitable purposes," respectively, using French law as material. Although the center of gravity of the question shifted as a result of incorporating new events that occurred during the research period, the perspective of this study proved highly useful. On the one hand, the limits of rewarding free care work within the family were clarified, and on the other hand, the linkage with gifts for charitable purposes as seen in the claim for the abolition of "reserve hereditaire" was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は大きく4点に分けられる。第一に、わが国の2018年相続法改正の分析・発信を目的し、研究滞在中に複数の研究報告・論文執筆を行った。第二に、「無償ケア労働への報償」という課題につき、フランス法との照合から、通例批判される「相続時までの清算の先送り」にむしろ利点を見出した。第三に、フランス法における贈与分割の実態調査から、世代を跨いだ贈与の意義を明らかにした。第四に、フランスにおける遺留分廃止論につき、フィランソロピーの勧奨という政策動機を相対化しつつ、「遺留分による自由」という新たな視角を提示した。