Proposal of the management methodology by visualising the ecosystem and elucidating self-organising patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0065
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Masaharu  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (60376499)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBusiness Ecosystem / Platform / Hydrogen Energy / Autonomous Driving / エコシステム / プラットフォーム / 水素エネルギー / ビジネスエコシステム / コンバージェンス / 自己組織化 / 非接触IC / 自動運転 / ビジネス・エコシステム / 産業融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is threefold. Firstly, we propose an analytical process and tools (methodology) that integrate theoretical, quantitative and qualitative research in business ecosystem (BES) studies. Secondly, we apply this methodology to specific subjects and derive self-organising patterns. Thirdly, we propose governance and management methods for BES. Firstly, we proposed an analysis process that integrates network visualisation methods using the Factiva database with quantitative and qualitative analysis. Secondly, we applied this to contactless ICs and hydrogen energy, publishing several papers. Thirdly, we proposed BES management for specific companies and projects through the Toyota Mobility Fund and COI Next.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビジネスエコシステム(BES)は学術的にも実務的にも非常に重要かつ注目度が上昇しているテーマである。一方で、BESを学術的にどのように定義し、どのような方法で分析し、そのメカニズムを解明していくのかについては多くの課題が残っている。本研究はBESを定義した上で、定量、定性のデータを用いて分析するプロセスを提案した。さらに提案したプロセスを、非接触IC、水素エネルギー、自動運転という具体的な対象に適用し、その有用性を示すとともに、複数の学術論文を出版、国際学会でも複数回発表を行なった。さらに、トヨタモビリティファンドやJST COI Nextといった研究プロジェクトにも発展した。