Execution function and strategic formation of "open" social networks: A virtual lab study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0066
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Tasuku  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (90547837)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実行機能 / 切り替え能力 / バーチャルラボ / 社会的ネットワーク / 学習 / 関係性イベントモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether executive function, as a cognitive neural system that controls individual thinking and behavior, facilitates cooperation with others in diverse groups with different social rules. We conducted newly developed group-switching experiments with online samples in Japan, Australia and the United States. The results revealed that the ability to learn and switch rules plays an important role in interactions in groups with different rules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、異なるルールを持つ集団での相互作用においては、ルールを素早く学習して切り替える能力が重要な役割を果たすことが明らかとなった。多文化共生社会の実現に向けて、共感性といった感情的な側面での社会性に加えて、集団のルールを学習するための基礎的な認知能力が大きな意味を持つ点を明らかにした点は、本研究の特色といえる。なお、相互独立的で多様性の高い社会環境において、リスク回避傾向との関連で切り替えコストの効果がみられた点については、さらなる検討が必要とされる。