| Project/Area Number |
17KK0068
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018 – 2023
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 文化的背景の多様性 / コミュニケーション費用 / イノベーション / 文化的多様性 / 多様性 / 生産性 / 文化共通集団 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we constructed a theoretical model that incorporates the diversity of cultural backgrounds and conducted further empirical research. The construction of the theoretical model showed that an increase in workers' cultural backgrounds may increase innovation and increase workers' wages, but may also decrease social welfare due to increased communication costs. It was also shown that more able workers succeed in communicating more and their wages increase, whereas less able workers are less able to communicate and their wages decrease. In short, the study showed that increasing diversity in cultural backgrounds improves overall economic welfare, but increases inequality among workers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、労働者の文化的背景の多様性の増加がイノベーション、労働者の賃金水準及び賃金格差、さらには社会厚生に与える影響について分析している。近年、労働者の文化的多様性が急速に増加しつつある日本においては、このような分析の現実経済的な意義は大きいと思われる。また、これまであまりこのような研究が行われてこなかったことから、学術的な意義も大きいと考えられる。文化的背景の多様化は、イノベーションを盛んにし、社会厚生を改善するが、コミュニケーション費用を増加し、さらには労働者間の賃金格差を拡大してしまうという結果は、経済政策的な意義も大きいと思われる。