Systematic study of orchestration in polycentric global governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0069
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Makiko  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30302657)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル・ガバナンス / オーケストレーション / 多中心的ガバナンス / 腐敗防止ガバナンス / 自省作用(reflexivity) / 有効性と正統性 / 民間主体 / 国際機構 / 腐敗防止 / 司法の廉潔性 / 気候変動 / 自省性 / 多中心的グローバル・ガバナンス / 国際関係論 / アメリカ外交 / ガバナンス・モード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored functions and mechanisms of the orchestration mode of governance in polycentric global governance, which is characterized by complications and competitions of issue-areas, pluralization of actors, and interactions among multiple levels/scales. By examining cases mainly in global anti-corruption governance, it figured out orchestrators' roles in linking different issue-areas; characteristics of private and civil actors' orchestration; processes of multi-scale interactions; changes of relationship between orchestrators and intermediaries and their capabilities over the course of orchestration through a reflexive mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーケストレーションは、多争点性や多主体性などのPGGの特徴を生かして効果的なガバナンスを可能にする潜在力を秘めているが、どのような条件下でどのようなメカニズムによってそれが可能になるのかについては、これまでのオケ論では解明されていなかった。本研究は、オケを効果的に作動させるメカニズムについて明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、多中心的ガバナンスの持つ負の側面を克服し、多様な主体の参画やイノベーションの促進という利点を引き出す方策の一つを明らかにしたことで、正統かつ有効なグローバル・ガバナンスの条件についての理解を進展させる社会的意義もあると言えよう。