A Sociological Study on the Role of Adult Guardianship System in Shanghai, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0071
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2021)
Sophia University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SAISHO Shinya  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (60785955)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords成年後見制度 / 任意後見制度 / 中国 / 上海 / 社会学 / 任意後見 / 法人後見 / 社会組織 / 市民後見 / 生活協同組合 / 成年後見の社会学 / 家族規範 / 家族 / 財産管理 / 中国・上海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of my research project is the role of adult guardianship system in China. Adult guardianship is a legal system that allows an individual to act on behalf of another, for example an elderly person with dementia, in regards to property management and other contracts that are necessary for living.
I have shown that using a voluntary guardianship system, the lifestyle support which used to be the responsibility of an individual’s family can be performed by the community.
The role of family in coordinating, managing, and being responsible for care, which had been overlooked in the conventional theory of socialization of long-term care, was performed socially through the adult guardianship system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国での成年後見制度の普及に関して,これまで培った経験と知見に基づいて現地でのフィールドワーク調査を実施した結果,基課題としての国内研究を大幅に推進させることができた.中国では日本国内とは異なる制度の使われ方があり,それはまた中国の都市部における最新の家族変化を映し出すものであることを示した.また本研究課題の遂行を通して日中両国の家族社会学者・社会政策研究者に新たな知見を発信する役割を果たし,それが国際的な研究者コミュニティにおける長期にわたる強固なネットワーク形成の礎となった.超高齢社会という共通の課題を抱える中国の研究者との今回の国際共同研究は,今後国際研究交流を進展させていく基盤となる.