Neural and pharmacological mechanism of drug addiction through negative reinforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0074
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kosaki Yutaka  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80738469)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords依存 / 連合学習 / 覚せい剤 / 道具的行動 / 負の強化 / 相反過程 / 条件性補償反応 / 動物 / 薬物依存 / 超音波発声 / 習慣 / 強迫性 / ギャンブル行動 / メタンフェタミン / ニコチン / 道具的条件づけ / パヴロフ型条件づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research project explored learning processes that contribute to drug addiction, with a particular focus on the process of negative reinforcement. From the results of individual experiments using rats and mice, it has been demonstrated that drugs of abuse disrupt normal decision making, and that repeated exposures to methamphetamine come to elicit context-dependent ultra sonic vocalisations (USVs). The conditioned USVs could serve as a convenient behavioural measure to capture the development of compensatory response to drug-paired cue, which has been given theoretical importance in the account of drug addiction through negative reinforcement process. Furthermore, the results also offered important insights into how once-extinguished instrumental behaviour re-emerge after contextual change. Overall, the current research project gave rise to a set of important empirical findings which could advance our understanding of drug addiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物依存やギャンブル・インターネットなどに対する依存・行動嗜癖は社会的に極めて大きな問題であり、現在その解決について糸口が見えないような深刻な状態である。本研究では、依存に関して学習理論の立場からその機序解明に向けて動物を用いた基礎的研究を実施した。本研究からは、依存を支える心理・行動過程についていくつかの重要な知見が得られた。これは依存に関する理論的な説明を進展させるのみならず、社会応用的にも依存の治療・再発防止に向けて手がかりを与える重要な意義を持つと考えられる。