Application of multiple testing procedures to an economic development study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0075
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2023)
Osaka Gakuin University (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsuki Takashi  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60319564)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済成長 / 収斂 / 単位根検定 / 時系列分析 / 多重検定 / 非定常時系列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the entire research period, I have published one book, written 10 papers (including 5 refereed papers), presented 8 research reports (6 at international conferences and 2 at domestic conferences), and held 4 international research conferences as research results. Although the implementation of the research was delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, I believe that the final research results were satisfactory, which are significant enough to make some contribution to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いくつかの新しい分析アプローチをさまざまな実証問題に適用し、そこから有意義な結果を得たことは学術的に大きな意味を持つ。一例を挙げると、1人当たりアウトプットの収斂において、人的資本の蓄積や国際貿易の推進が収斂を促進させうること(Matsuki(2019),Economic Modelling)やcivil liberty, government integrityの高さや貿易の自由度、さらには産業ロボットの設置台数の多さやICTの普及の高さも促進要因となりうることが示された(Matsuki(2023), French-Japanese seminar presentation)。