| Project/Area Number |
17KK0076
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Conflict Studies
| Research Institution | Chuo University (2023) Osaka University of Economics (2017-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
KAGOTANI KOJI 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 助教 (60723195)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018 – 2023
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 同盟研究 / 在外米軍 / 一般抑止 / 緊急抑止 / 情報伝達 / 外交的抗議 / 国際政治理論 / 米国の介入 / 外交的非難 / 約束の強制 / 抑止政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When U.S. overseas troops are deployed in more than one country, it is believed that the enhanced deterrence resulting from the increased size of U.S. troops stationed in one ally will spill over into the defense of neighboring allies. However, such enhancement of deterrence against the threats facing the ally has proven to pose a challenge to neighboring allies because of the increased uncertainty regarding the U.S. attitude toward them. We also found that strengthening capabilities for deterrence invites diplomatic protests from potential adversaries, and that such protests lead to a backlash within the ally, increasing regional tensions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
同盟を通じた抑止政策は、大国、その同盟国と敵国という三者の関係性で考えられてきた。それに対して、大国が防衛する同盟国を複数に拡張してやることで、地域間や地域内における在外米軍の規模の変化が生み出す紛争行動の動態を把握できるようになった。また、同盟国内の世論に注目して、在外米軍の規模の拡大や武器供与といった抑止効果を強める政策の政治的帰結を分析すると、敵国からの外交的抗議を招き、同盟国における反発や強硬策を求める声を生じ、敵国と同盟国の緊張をより高めてしまうという新たな逆説を見出した。これらの成果は、日本の安全保障政策についても証拠に基づく政策立案の観点から含意を提供することができる。