Project/Area Number |
17KK0077
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 産業クラスター / 技術的近接性 / Product space / 経済複雑性 / ネットワーク分析 / Product Space / 知識スピルオーバー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationship between industrial agglomeration and innovation using microdata. It calculated knowledge similarities between firms, developed knowledge network structures, and then identified industrial clusters: geographical agglomerations of firms that contribute to innovation. In addition to the location and scope of the industrial clusters, the knowledge complexity of the firms that constitute the clusters was investigated. The findings were visually depicted on a map using a geographic information system to illustrate the path and extent of knowledge spillovers between firms in the industrial clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の産業クラスター研究では、産業集積が地域産業の成長に寄与すること示唆する結果を示すものの、その多くが定性的なケーススタディや成功事例の紹介にとどまっていた。また、産業クラスターにおける知識スピルオーバーの具体的な経路や、イノベーションの潜在性を議論するに当たっては、クラスター内部における複雑な事業所間の知識ネットワーク構造を分析する必要があることが指摘されてきた。本研究では、生産活動に要する知識を直接的・具体的に捉えるのでなく、生産活動の結果をもとに間接的・不可知的にその類似性や洗練性を定量的に計測することを提案し、産業クラスターにおける事業所間の知識スピルオーバーの経路や範囲を分析した。