Project/Area Number |
17KK0078
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Gaku Rie 桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80584911)
Project Period (FY) |
2018 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | システムシミュレーション / AI / 生産計画 / シミュレーション / 生産日程計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Production scheduling is a complex but extremely important aspect of operation control in operation research, industrial engineering, and management. This study proposes a framework,which focuses on combined use of simulation and machine learning in an Industry 4.0 environment,to generate an intermediate plan or a schedule integrating various data sources from computerized information, such as internal operational data and related economic data. Application examlples for production operations are introduced and involved in the decision-making process of production planning and scheduling control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経営資源のスケジューリングにおいて,これまで制約条件を表現する数学的手法があるが,システムのすべての重要な制約条件を考慮しモデル化することは複雑で多大な時間を要するため,実用化しにくい点がある。本研究で提案するAI併用シミュレーションによるスケジューリング法は,現場で蓄積された種々のデータを即座に活用できるスケジューリングのアプローチであり,ダイナミックなビジネス現場へ運用しやすい。また,提案するアプローチの活用領域は,ダイナミックかつ複雑な生産システム,ロジスティクスシステム,サービスシステムなどの広範囲にわたり,経営資源の有効活用に関する迅速な意思決定に貢献できる。