Development of a taxis model of cells: application for medicine and evolutionary biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0080
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takuji  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20313728)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物 / バイオメカニクス / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / バイオテクノロジー / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research methodology of the parent project includes the step of "innovating theoretical and analytical methods" for microbial biomechanics. In this study, therefore, the mathematical model of phototaxis of microalgae (Gonium) was developed by combining the experimental and mathematical results of the Goldstein Laboratory at the University of Cambridge with the applicant's simulation technology. We have also conducted swimming and feeding analyses of groups of collar flagellates, the origin of multicellular animals, and has expanded microbial biomechanics into evolutionary biology. Besides, we collaborated with Professors Pedley and Lauga of the same department to analyze the stability of microbial swimming and mathematical modeling of microbial suspensions. These results were published in a total of six refereed journal papers, including two in J Fluid Mech, one in Phys Rev E, and one in J Comp Phys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細藻ゴニウムの走光性を数理モデル化した成果は、光環境下の微細藻集団の振る舞いを予測する際の核となる技術である。将来的に有害赤潮藻の行動予測などにもつながる重要な知見である。2体干渉の数値解析で用いた繊毛遊泳モデルは、細胞表面の速度の付着条件と繊毛打による推力を表す新しいものであり、流体力学的に有用な成果である。微生物懸濁液のレオロジー特性を解明した成果は、マクロな連続体スケールの数理モデル化に貢献する成果である。ケンブリッジ大学のGoldstein教授、Pedley教授、Lauga教授と国際共同研究を推進して共著論文を執筆できたことは、日本の微生物バイオメカニクスの国際化に役立つ成果である。