The elucidation of the nature of shallow interplate aseismic slip based on repeating earthquakes in United States and in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0081
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Naoki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80374908)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小繰り返し地震 / 非地震性すべり / プレート境界地震 / スロースリップ / S-net / スロー地震 / 繰り返し地震 / サンアンドレアス断層 / 東北日本沈み込み帯 / プレート境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this international joint research, I have investigated repeating earthquakes along the San Andreas fault and around the world to estimate the distribution of aseismic slip and to investigate the role of aseismic slip in earthquake occurrences. I stayed Geological Survey Canada for two weeks in 2019 and University of California, Berkeley for 11 months in 2020-2021. As a result of the research, the anisotropic structure of offshore Tohoku was revealed (Uchida Nakajima Wang et al., Nature Communications, 2021), new repeating earthquake selection program was developed and the distribution of repeating earthquakes in California and in the world was estimated. For the latter two achievements, paper and programs are now in preparation for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレート境界浅部は,巨大地震が発生するとともに,津波地震やスロー地震など様々なタイプの滑りが起こる.本研究ではその様な滑り過程が繰り返し地震によりある程度わかってきた東北沖と比較・検討するために,サンアンドレアス断層や世界全域で繰り返し地震活動の系統的探索を行った.本研究で開発したプログラムは世界のどこでも適用ができ,また得られた非地震性すべりの分布と時間変化は,これまで測地学的データを用いて得られた結果を補完する重要なデータとなる.