Experimental study of an instantaneous volcanic eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0085
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YUJIRO  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30392939)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火山噴火 / 爆発噴火 / 流体実験 / 火山防災 / 噴煙 / 火山噴煙 / 数値シミュレーション / サーマル / プルーム / 火山 / 渦輪 / 噴火 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the plume dynamics of instantaneous volcanic eruptions called Vulcanian eruptions, we developed a fluid experiment apparatus that simulates a Vulcanian eruption and explored the relationship between injection conditions and final altitude. Comparing the results of laboratory experiments with those of numerical simulations, we observed that the morphology changes from a flow with a vortex ring structure to a starting forced plume and a turbulent plume, depending on the duration of injection time. By introducing a new scaling with respect to the eruption duration, the final altitude was found to vary continuously. Furthermore, it was suggested that laboratory experiments and actual Vulcanian eruptions behave more as Starting forced plumes and turbulent plumes than as thermals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在も活発に噴火している桜島火山やその他国内の多くの火山では、ブルカノ式噴火と呼ばれる瞬間的な爆発噴火の頻度が高い。そのような噴火で噴煙がどの高度まで上がり、そこから火山灰が拡散されるかは防災上非常な問題である。本課題の研究成果は、噴火条件と噴煙高度の関係が連続噴火のものとは異なることを示し、学術的に新たな知見となる。また、本研究の成果を火山灰輸送のモデルに組み込むことで、火山灰分布に関する精度の高いハザードマップを作成できると期待される。