Phonon hydrodynamics and thermoelectricity in insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0088
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2018-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Machida Yo  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40514740)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱電効果 / 半導体 / 半金属 / ゼーベック効果 / 黒リン / フォノン / フォノンドラッグ / フォノン流体 / グラファイト / 熱伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical and thermoelectrical transport measurements under pressure on the elemental semiconductor black phosphorus have unveiled the characteristic evolution of Seebeck coefficient in each conduction regime. The results help basic understanding of thermoelectricity in semiconductors. The enhancement of Seebeck coefficient has been observed at a temperature where the hydrodynamic phonon contribution is most prominent. In the semimetallic region under pressure, it is uncovered that the change in the carrier scattering mechanism provides a great impact on the thermoelectric response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体の各伝導領域でのゼーベック係数の振る舞いを詳細に明らかにすることで高温から低温に至る広い温度範囲での半導体の熱電応答に関する基礎的理解に繋がる重要な知見が得られた。またこれまで重要視されてこなかった電荷キャリアの散乱機構がゼーベック効果に与える影響を明らかにし、金属を含めた固体結晶における熱電現象のより深い理解を得ることができた。