Performance verification of high stable spectrograph for characterization of transiting Earth-like planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0090
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Taro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00548464)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / 惑星大気 / 精密分光測光 / 中間赤外線 / 太陽系外惑星科学 / 中間赤外線検出器 / 極低温 / 精密分光 / 高精度分光測光 / 検出器 / 地球型系外惑星の分光観測 / 高安定分光器 / 宇宙望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study establishes a technology for measuring the atmospheric compositions of Earth-sized planets orbiting nearby stars under a collaboration with NASA Ames Research Center. This technology, which is called "Densified Pupil Spectrograph (DPS)," enables us to perform extremely stable spectroscopy over a few hours under an existence of telescope pointing jitter and deformation of primary mirror. In this study, we built a prototype densified pupil spectrograph at NASA Ames Research Center. We successfully obtained the spectra of the densified sub-pupils on the detector plane and reduced the systematic noise of the spectrograph down to 10 parts-per-million (ppm).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2009年に打ち上げられたKepler衛星によって、地球サイズの太陽系外惑星は宇宙に普遍的に存在することが明らかにされた。さらに、2018年に打ち上げが成功した、Transiting Exoplanets Survey Satellite (TESS)や地上望遠鏡によって、太陽系近傍において続々と食を起こす地球サイズの惑星が発見されている。この食を起こす惑星の表層環境や生命活動の有無を調査することが今後20年の目標である。本研究は、食を起こす惑星の大気を精密に分光する新しい瞳収縮分光技術をNASAと協力しながら確立し、将来の大型宇宙望遠鏡において実現する道筋を作ることができた。