Multi-scale radiation magnetohydrodynamic simualtions of star formation with Athena++
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0091
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kengo Tomida  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい教員 (70772367)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙物理学 / シミュレーション / 磁気流体力学 / 輻射輸送 / 数値シミュレーション / 計算物理学 / 宇宙物理 / 理論天文学 / 流体 / 計算物理 / 星形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the Athena++ public radiation MHD simulation code in collaboration with Professor Stone's group at Princeton University. In this project, I extended the self-gravity solver using the Multigrid method to adaptive mesh refinement (AMR), and extended it to radiation transfer. I implemented a new self-gravity solver which is compatible with AMR. The implementation requires some additional cost on AMR but it works stably. Then I extended it to the simplest diffusion approximation of radiation transfer. The solver works when distribution of the diffusion coefficient is relatively smooth. However, it converges slowly when the diffusion coefficient is highly non-uniform and/or the system is strongly non-linear. I will try other methods for this and improve the stability of the scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Athena++は輻射磁気流体シミュレーションコードであり、インターネット上で広く一般に公開している。自己重力ソルバや輻射輸送ソルバは宇宙物理学の幅広い問題に共通する基礎物理過程であり、これを実装し公開することは幅広くコミュニティに貢献する。また本コードを用いた講習会やユーザーズミーティングも開催しており、若手研究者の育成にも重要な役割を果たしている。また優れたシミュレーションコードは現在の宇宙物理学研究のインフラストラクチャと言えるものであり、国際的な共同研究の基盤ともなる。